TL;DR: Best Web Hosting Services for Course Creators
Even if you sell courses on a platform like Thinkific or Kajabi, your business needs a website you own. It holds your blog, podcast, lead magnets and sales pages, and it stays put if you ever switch course platforms. Pick the host by what it costs after year one, how it handles backups and how quickly you can reach a person when something breaks.
My top picks
Hostinger is the best value for beginners. From $2.99/mo on a 48-month term.
Bluehost is the easiest start for WordPress beginners, with 10 sites on the entry plan. From $3.99/mo on a 36-month term.
SiteGround is the best premium shared host, with daily backups and email on every plan. From $2.99/mo for the first year.
ScalaHosting is the best pick for a site you expect to grow, with an anytime money-back guarantee. From $2.95/mo on a 36-month term.
WP Engine is the best managed host once your site earns real money. We use it for Learning Revolution. From $28/mo for the first year.
Liquid Web by Nexcess gives you the most managed-hosting tools for the money. From $17.10/mo on annual billing.
A2 Hosting is now hosting.com, Nexcess sells under the Liquid Web brand and almost every host now sells AI tools. Renewal prices run two to six times the intro price at most budget hosts, so compare both numbers before you buy.
Use the code LEARNREV at checkout for 7% off Hostinger’s 12, 24 and 48-month plans.
I’ve built and run websites for my own businesses for more than 20 years. Learning Revolution runs on WP Engine, a managed WordPress host, and we’ve run several other sites on Bluehost, a budget host, since 2015. I sell my courses on Thinkific, and the Leading Learning Podcast has its own website too.
That mix taught me one thing about hosting. The cheapest plan and the best plan are rarely the same, and the right choice depends on what your website does for your business today. A first coaching site needs a low price and an easy dashboard. A site that brings in most of your leads and sales needs daily backups, staging and fast support.
In this guide, I compare the 10 hosts I’d consider for a course, coaching or consulting business in 2026. For each one, you’ll see who it suits, what it costs after the first term, what its AI tools do and where it falls short. I’ve reviewed each of them in depth, so you’ll find a link to the full review in every section.
Note: This page contains affiliate links. If you purchase through links on this page, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.
If you’d prefer not to manage hosting at all, an online course platform hosts your courses, checkout and a basic website for you. My guide to a home base website explains why I still recommend owning a site alongside it.
Best Web Hosting Services Comparison Table
Here’s how the 10 hosts compare at a glance. Starting prices are introductory rates on each host’s entry plan, so read the renewal column before you decide.
| Host | Best for | Starts at | After the first term | Money-back guarantee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hostinger | Beginners on a budget | $2.99/mo | Renews at $10.99/month | 30-day money-back guarantee |
| Bluehost | WordPress beginners | $3.99/mo | Renews at $9.99/month on 36 months ($11.99 on 12 months, $15.99 monthly) | 30-day money-back guarantee |
| SiteGround | Premium shared hosting | $2.99/mo | Renews at $17.99/month on 12 months ($14.99 on 24 months) | 30-day money-back guarantee |
| hosting.com | Creators who work with AI tools | $1.99/mo | Renews at $9.99/month on a 48-month term | 30-day money-back guarantee |
| ScalaHosting | Sites you expect to grow | $2.95/mo | Renews at $11.95/month | Anytime money-back guarantee |
| DreamHost | Many small sites | $1.99/mo | Renews at $7.99/month | 30-day money-back guarantee |
| IONOS | Phone support on one site | $1/mo | Renews at $12/month | 30-day money-back guarantee |
| WP Engine | Established sites that earn money | $28/mo | Renews at $35/month ($420/year) | No free trial or money-back guarantee |
| Kinsta | Managed hosting at a steady price | $30/mo | Same price at renewal | 30-day money-back guarantee |
| Liquid Web by Nexcess | Managed hosting with built-in tools | $17.10/mo | Same price at renewal unless rates change | 30-day money-back guarantee |
Which Web Host Fits Your Situation? | Quick Decision Table
If you already know what you need, start here. Each row names the host I’d pick for that situation and the reason, so you can jump to its section below.
| If you… | Choose | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Are building your first course or coaching site on a tight budget | Hostinger | Lowest multi-year cost, an easy dashboard and a free AI assistant |
| Want WordPress set up for you with room for several sites | Bluehost | 10 websites, staging and a CDN on the entry plan |
| Want better tools and will pay more at renewal for them | SiteGround | Daily backups kept 30 days, free email and a strong dashboard |
| Already run your business with Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor | hosting.com | An MCP server on every plan and free migration |
| Expect your site to outgrow shared hosting | ScalaHosting | Cheap cloud upgrades and refunds for unused time |
| Run a podcast site, a blog and landing pages | DreamHost | 25 websites and daily backups on the entry plan, with a low renewal |
| Want to call someone when your site breaks | IONOS | 24/7 phone support and a personal consultant |
| Rely on your site for most of your leads and sales | WP Engine | Fully managed WordPress, staging and expert support |
| Want managed hosting with no renewal jump | Kinsta | Same price at renewal and security tools included |
| Run WooCommerce, a membership or a WordPress LMS | Liquid Web by Nexcess | Automatic updates with visual checks, staging and Object Cache Pro |
If you’re unsure which group you’re in, the use case recommendations further down walk through the most common course and coaching setups.
What Are the Best Web Hosting Companies for WordPress?
I judged every host here on the checklist I use for my own sites. What does it cost from year two, how are backups handled, how fast can you reach a person and what happens when you need a second site or more power. I also looked at each host’s AI tools and whether they help a course business or only add noise.
The list runs from budget shared hosting to premium managed hosting. Shared hosts put many websites on one server and keep prices low, while managed WordPress hosts run your site for you and cost several times more. Most course creators should start near the top of this list and move down it as their site starts earning money.
1. Hostinger: Best Value for Beginners
- Best for: Beginners, coaches and course creators who want a low-cost, easy home for one to a few websites
- Not for: Busy sites that need managed hosting, and buyers who won’t prepay several years
- Starting price: $2.99/mo on a 48-month term
- After the first term: Renews at $10.99/month
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee
- AI tools: AI website builder, the free Hostinger Agent and optional paid AI agents
For first-time website owners, Hostinger has become the default pick, and for good reason. Its dashboard is the clearest on this list, so you can manage your domain, email, backups and WordPress without hunting through menus. Every plan includes a free domain for a year, SSL, a CDN and free site migration, and it runs on fast LiteSpeed servers.
Its AI tools go further than most hosts. The AI website builder drafts a site from a short description, and the free Hostinger Agent answers questions and fixes common problems in the dashboard before you ever reach support. If you work in AI coding tools, the Hostinger Connector links your account to Claude Code or Cursor through MCP, so you can create sites and connect domains by typing instructions.

Two trade-offs matter for a course business. The lowest price needs a 48-month prepayment, and the price more than triples at renewal. The entry plan also backs up weekly and runs on older SSD storage, so I’d pick the middle plan for any site that collects leads or sales. Support is by live chat only, with no phone option.
Use the code LEARNREV at checkout for 7% off Hostinger’s 12, 24 and 48-month plans.
Hostinger Pros and Cons
| Hostinger pros | Hostinger cons |
|---|---|
| Low multi-year cost for what you get | Best price needs a 48-month prepayment |
| Clean, beginner-friendly dashboard | Renewal costs more than three times the intro price |
| Free domain, email, SSL and migration | Weekly backups on the entry plan |
| Free AI assistant on every plan | No phone support |
| Easy upgrade path to cloud and VPS | Domain and email renew at full price after a year |
Hostinger Pricing Plans
Here are Hostinger’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | $2.99 | 3 websites, 20 GB SSD storage, weekly backups | Renews at $10.99/month |
| Unlimited | $3.99 | Unlimited websites, 50 GB NVMe storage, daily backups | Renews at $16.99/month |
| Cloud Startup | $7.99 | Unlimited websites, 100 GB NVMe storage, daily and on-demand backups | Renews at $25.99/month |
| Feature | Premium | Unlimited | Cloud Startup |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websites | 3 | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Storage | 20 GB SSD | 50 GB NVMe | 100 GB NVMe |
| Backups | Weekly | Daily | Daily and on-demand |
| Memory (RAM) | 2 GB | 3 GB | 4 GB |
| CPU cores | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Node.js web apps | ✗ | 5 | 10 |
| Free domain for 1 year | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Mailboxes (free for 1 year) | 2 per website | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| AI credits (one-time) | 250 | 500 | 1,000 |
| AI email marketing | Paid add-on | Free for 1 year, up to 100 subscribers | Free for 1 year, up to 100 subscribers |
| CDN | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dedicated IP address | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
Read my full Hostinger review for the plan-by-plan breakdown and which AI products are worth paying for.
2. Bluehost: Best for WordPress Beginners
- Best for: Course creators, coaches and small businesses building a WordPress site who want a simple start
- Not for: Sites that need daily backups without paying extra
- Starting price: $3.99/mo on a 36-month term
- After the first term: Renews at $9.99/month on 36 months ($11.99 on 12 months, $15.99 monthly)
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee
- AI tools: AI site builder on every plan, plus paid AI tools sold separately
We’ve run several sites on Bluehost since 2015, so I’ve watched it go through a decade of new plans and dashboards. It’s a dependable choice for a WordPress beginner, because it installs WordPress for you and walks you through setup in plain steps.
Even the entry plan covers 10 websites and includes a staging site, a CDN, malware scanning and a free domain for the first year. Staging matters more than most beginners realize. It lets you test a plugin update on a private copy before it touches your live sales page.

The AI site builder asks a few questions and creates a WordPress site with starter pages and content, and a newer version lets you request changes by describing them. You can also buy separate AI products from Bluehost, such as an AI front desk agent that books discovery calls, and an MCP server aimed at developers who manage VPS hosting and domains through an AI assistant.
Watch the details. Shared plans back up weekly, and daily backups cost extra. Phone support and a web application firewall start on the middle plan, which is the one I’d recommend for any site that earns money. The checkout also offers several paid add-ons you can safely skip.
Bluehost Pros and Cons
| Bluehost pros | Bluehost cons |
|---|---|
| Easy WordPress setup for beginners | Weekly backups on shared plans |
| 10 websites on the entry plan | Renewal costs up to two and a half times the intro price |
| Staging site and CDN on every plan | No phone support or firewall on the entry plan |
| Phone support from the middle plan | Several paid add-ons at checkout |
| Room to grow into cloud and VPS hosting | Email is only a short trial |
Bluehost Pricing Plans
Here are Bluehost’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $3.99 | 10 websites, 10 GB NVMe storage, about 40,000 visits a month | Renews at $9.99/month on 36 months ($11.99 on 12 months, $15.99 monthly) |
| Business | $6.99 | 50 websites, 50 GB NVMe storage, about 200,000 visits a month | Renews at $13.99/month on 36 months ($15.99 on 12 months, $20.99 monthly) |
| eCommerce Essentials | $14.99 | 100 websites, 100 GB NVMe storage, about 400,000 visits a month, WooCommerce tools | Renews at $21.99/month on 36 months ($23.99 on 12 months, $32.99 monthly) |
| Feature | Starter | Business | eCommerce Essentials |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websites | 10 | 50 | 100 |
| NVMe storage | 10 GB | 50 GB | 100 GB |
| Suggested monthly visits | 40,000 | 200,000 | 400,000 |
| Free domain (first year) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backups | Weekly | Weekly | Weekly |
| Staging site | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free CDN | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Security | Malware scanning and removal | Adds WAF, DDoS protection and AI malware removal | Adds WAF, DDoS protection and AI malware removal |
| Domain privacy (first year) | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Phone support | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| 1-month Pro Email trial | 1-month Pro Email trial | 1-month Pro Email trial | |
| Uptime SLA | 99.99% | 99.99% | 99.99% |
Read my full Bluehost review for what changed in its plans and which add-ons to skip.
3. SiteGround: Best Premium Shared Hosting
- Best for: Course creators and coaches who want premium tools on shared hosting
- Not for: Tight long-term budgets, and anyone who needs several sites on the entry plan
- Starting price: $2.99/mo for the first year
- After the first term: Renews at $17.99/month on 12 months ($14.99 on 24 months)
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee
- AI tools: A free AI Studio workspace with an AI Agent for WordPress
Between budget hosting and managed hosting sits SiteGround, which is where many course businesses land. Every plan includes daily backups kept for 30 days, unlimited email accounts, SSL and a CDN, all managed through Site Tools, SiteGround’s own dashboard built for WordPress.
Its AI offer is one of the more useful ones for a course creator. AI Studio is a free workspace for SiteGround customers with chat across several AI models and an AI Agent for WordPress. The agent can publish posts, update plugins and themes, manage users and run SEO checks when you describe what you want in plain words.
The price is the catch. Renewal costs about six times the intro rate, so budget for the regular price from year two. The entry plan covers one website with no staging, which is why I’d start on the middle plan if your site earns money or you plan to add a podcast or membership site later.
SiteGround Pros and Cons
| SiteGround pros | SiteGround cons |
|---|---|
| Daily backups kept 30 days on every plan | Renewal costs about six times the intro price |
| Unlimited email accounts included | One website on the entry plan |
| Clean Site Tools dashboard | No staging on the entry plan |
| Free AI Studio with a WordPress agent | Malware scanning with alerts costs extra |
| Room to grow into cloud hosting | Domain fees aren’t refundable |
SiteGround Pricing Plans
Here are SiteGround’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| StartUp | $2.99 | 1 website, 10 GB storage, about 10,000 visits a month | Renews at $17.99/month on 12 months ($14.99 on 24 months) |
| GrowBig | $4.99 | Unlimited websites, 50 GB storage, about 100,000 visits a month | Renews at $29.99/month on 12 months ($24.99 on 24 months) |
| GoGeek | $7.99 | Unlimited websites, 100 GB storage, about 400,000 visits a month | Renews at $44.99/month on 12 months ($39.99 on 24 months) |
| Feature | StartUp | GrowBig | GoGeek |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websites | 1 | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Storage | 10 GB | 50 GB | 100 GB |
| Monthly visits | About 10,000 | About 100,000 | About 400,000 |
| Daily backups (30 days kept) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| On-demand backups | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Staging | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Ultrafast PHP | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free email, SSL and CDN | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| AI Agent for WordPress | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Priority support | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
Read my full SiteGround review for how AI Studio works and which plan fits a course business.
4. hosting.com (Formerly A2 Hosting): Best for Creators Who Work With AI Tools
- Best for: Course creators, coaches and freelancers who want a lot included and already use AI assistants
- Not for: High-traffic sites, and buyers who want low renewal prices
- Starting price: $1.99/mo on a 48-month term
- After the first term: Renews at $9.99/month on a 48-month term
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee
- AI tools: AI Website Builder for WordPress, an MCP server on every plan and a Claude Skills Pack on higher plans
If you used A2 Hosting, this is the same company under a new name. A new owner bought A2 in early 2025 and renamed it hosting.com a few months later, so many older reviews describe plans that no longer exist.
Its shared plans include more than most budget hosts. You get a free domain for the first year, email, daily backups with 30 days of restore points and free managed migration. Support is in-house by chat, phone, email and tickets, with an AI assistant called Orbi answering first.
It’s also the most AI-ready host at this price. Every plan includes an OpenAPI and MCP server, so you can connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor and manage your hosting by typing instructions. Higher plans add a Claude Skills Pack with ready-made hosting tasks. That’s useful if you already work in an AI assistant every day, and optional if you don’t.
The trade-offs are familiar. The lowest price needs a 48-month prepayment, renewals cost several times more and staging starts on the middle plan. For busier WordPress sites, hosting.com also sells managed WordPress plans built on Rocket.net.
hosting.com Pros and Cons
| hosting.com pros | hosting.com cons |
|---|---|
| Free domain, email, daily backups and migration | Best price needs a 48-month prepayment |
| In-house support by phone, chat, email and tickets | Renewal costs several times the intro price |
| MCP server and AI tools on every plan | Staging only on higher plans |
| Managed WordPress option built on Rocket.net | No CDN listed on shared plans |
| Developer tools such as SSH and Node.js | Several ownership and product changes since 2025 |
hosting.com Pricing Plans
Here are hosting.com’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $1.99 | 5 websites, 15 GB NVMe storage, daily backups kept 30 days | Renews at $9.99/month on a 48-month term |
| Pro | $3.79 | 10 websites, 50 GB NVMe storage, staging sites, Node.js | Renews at $19.99/month on a 48-month term |
| Max | $7.79 | 50 websites, 100 GB NVMe storage, 40 mailboxes, priority support | Renews at $27.99/month on a 48-month term |
| Feature | Starter | Pro | Max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websites | 5 | 10 | 50 |
| NVMe storage | 15 GB | 50 GB | 100 GB |
| Daily backups (30-day restore) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free domain (first year) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| AI Website Builder for WordPress | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| OpenAPI and MCP server | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Staging sites and preview URLs | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Claude Skills Pack | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Priority support and SLA | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
Read my full hosting.com (A2 Hosting) review for what changed after the rebrand and what MCP means for a course creator.
5. ScalaHosting: Best for Sites You Expect to Grow
- Best for: Course creators, coaches and small businesses who want low-cost hosting now and dedicated server power later
- Not for: People who want fully managed WordPress or phone support
- Starting price: $2.95/mo on a 36-month term
- After the first term: Renews at $11.95/month
- Money-back guarantee: Anytime money-back guarantee, with a refund for unused time after the first 30 days
- AI tools: An AI WordPress site builder and Skai, an AI assistant inside SPanel
With ScalaHosting, you get a host built for the wide gap between cheap shared hosting and expensive managed hosting. Its shared plans are priced like budget hosting, and its managed cloud plans give your site its own server resources for a fraction of what managed WordPress hosts charge. For a WordPress course site with logged-in students, that upgrade path matters.
Every plan includes daily offsite backups, email hosting, free SSL and free website and email migration. You manage it all in SPanel, ScalaHosting’s own control panel, which includes a WordPress manager for updates, security and staging.
Its standout feature is the refund policy. You get a full refund in the first 30 days, and after that ScalaHosting refunds the unused part of your term. No other host on this list offers that, and it takes most of the risk out of prepaying for three years.
Skai, the AI assistant in SPanel, builds landing pages and simple web apps from a written description. It’s free to use, but it runs on your own account with an AI provider such as Claude, so you pay that provider for the usage. Support runs by chat, email and tickets, with no phone option.
ScalaHosting Pros and Cons
| ScalaHosting pros | ScalaHosting cons |
|---|---|
| Refunds for unused time after 30 days | Best price needs a 36-month prepayment |
| Daily offsite backups and email on every plan | Renewal costs two to four times the intro price |
| Low-cost cloud plans with dedicated resources | No phone support |
| Free SPanel control panel with security tools | No free domain on the entry plan |
| Free website and email migration | One website on the entry plan |
ScalaHosting Pricing Plans
Here are ScalaHosting’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mini | $2.95 | 1 website, 10 GB NVMe storage, shared resources | Renews at $11.95/month |
| Start | $5.95 | Unlimited websites, 50 GB NVMe storage, free domain, shared resources | Renews at $14.95/month |
| Advanced | $9.95 | Unlimited websites, 100 GB NVMe storage, free domain, shared resources | Renews at $19.95/month |
| Entry Cloud | $14.95 | Unlimited websites, dedicated 2 CPU cores and 2 GB RAM, SPanel, priority support | Renews at $39.95/month |
| Feature | Mini | Start | Advanced | Entry Cloud |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Websites | 1 | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| NVMe storage | 10 GB | 50 GB | 100 GB | Scalable |
| Server resources | Shared | Shared | Shared | Dedicated 2 cores, 2 GB RAM |
| Free domain | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Email hosting | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daily offsite backups | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Control panel | SPanel or cPanel | SPanel or cPanel | SPanel or cPanel | SPanel |
| SShield security | With SPanel | With SPanel | With SPanel | ✓ |
| Free website and email migration | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cloudflare CDN integration | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| AI WordPress site builder | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Priority support | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ |
Read my full ScalaHosting review for how SPanel, Skai and the cloud plans work.
6. DreamHost: Best for Running Many Small Sites
- Best for: Coaches and course creators who run a main site, a podcast site and several landing pages
- Not for: Anyone who wants email included past the first three months, or phone support
- Starting price: $1.99/mo on a 4-year term
- After the first term: Renews at $7.99/month
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee
- AI tools: Liftoff AI website builder, plus a separate Remixer builder and VPS plans for AI agents
As one of the oldest independent hosts, DreamHost rebuilt its shared plans around fast NVMe storage, built-in caching and a CDN. The plans are sized by estimated monthly visits, and they’re generous on site count. The entry plan hosts 25 websites with daily automated backups, which is rare at this price.
That makes it a good fit if you run several small sites. A coach might keep a main site, a podcast site, a book site and a few launch pages, and none of them gets much traffic on its own. Its renewal rate on the entry plan is also the lowest on this list, as long as you take the four-year term.
For AI, every plan includes Liftoff, which drafts a WordPress site from a short description and lets you edit text and images with AI. Remixer, a newer conversational builder for sites and simple web apps, is sold separately. You won’t find an MCP server for managing your hosting.
Two things count against it. Email is free for three months and paid after that, so budget for mailboxes or use a separate email provider. The best price also needs a four-year term, and the one-year price renews much higher.
DreamHost Pros and Cons
| DreamHost pros | DreamHost cons |
|---|---|
| 25 websites and daily backups on the entry plan | Email is paid after three months |
| Low renewal rate on the four-year term | Best price needs a four-year term |
| Liftoff AI builder included | No phone support by default |
| Free domain for the first year | No MCP server for hosting |
| Easy custom-built dashboard | Remixer costs extra |
DreamHost Pricing Plans
Here are DreamHost’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch | $1.99 | 25 websites, 25 GB NVMe storage, 40,000 visits a month | Renews at $7.99/month |
| Growth | $3.49 | 50 websites, 50 GB NVMe storage, 200,000 visits a month | Renews at $8.99/month |
| Scale | $7.99 | 100 websites, 100 GB NVMe storage, 400,000 visits a month | Renews at $19.99/month |
| Feature | Launch | Growth | Scale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websites | 25 | 50 | 100 |
| NVMe storage | 25 GB | 50 GB | 100 GB |
| Monthly visits | 40,000 | 200,000 | 400,000 |
| Daily automated backups | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Mailboxes (3 months free) | 20 | 40 | 60 |
| Free domain for 1 year | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
7. IONOS: Best for Phone Support on One Site
- Best for: Coaches and course creators running one website who want someone to call
- Not for: Several WordPress sites on one plan, or buyers who want a full refund well into the first year
- Starting price: $1/mo for the first year
- After the first term: Renews at $12/month
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee, limited to setup fees and the first billing cycle
- AI tools: AI website builder on every WordPress plan and an AI assistant on higher plans
IONOS, the company formerly known as 1&1, handles the moment something breaks better than most budget hosts. You can reach support by phone, chat or email around the clock, and IONOS assigns a personal consultant to help with setup and account decisions. During a launch, a phone call usually fixes a broken sales page faster than a chat thread.
Its WordPress plans include a free domain for a year, email, a wildcard SSL certificate, automatic backups and malware scanning, plus an AI website builder. Higher plans add an AI assistant for text, images and posts, and a year of Jetpack Vault backups.
The fine print matters here more than anywhere else on this list. Each WordPress plan covers one website. The 30-day guarantee refunds only the setup fee and the first month’s fee, and contracts have minimum terms and notice periods. The first-year price on the bestselling plan is close to nothing, so budget for the regular rate from year two.
IONOS Pros and Cons
| IONOS pros | IONOS cons |
|---|---|
| 24/7 phone support and a personal consultant | One website per WordPress plan |
| Low first-year prices | Refund limited to setup fees and the first billing cycle |
| Email and a free domain included | Minimum contract terms and notice periods |
| AI website builder on every WordPress plan | Steep renewal on the bestselling plan |
| 99.99% uptime guarantee | Automatic malware removal only on the top plan |
IONOS Pricing Plans
Here are IONOS’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start | $5 | 1 website, 25 GB NVMe storage, 1 email address | Renews at $8/month |
| Grow | $1 | 1 website, 50 GB NVMe storage, 5 email addresses, 12 months of Jetpack Vault backups | Renews at $12/month |
| Boost | $12 | 1 website, 75 GB NVMe storage, 10 email addresses, automatic malware removal | Renews at $17/month |
| Feature | Start | Grow | Boost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websites | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| NVMe storage | 25 GB | 50 GB | 75 GB |
| Email addresses (2 GB each) | 1 | 5 | 10 |
| Free domain (first year) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backups | Automatic | Automatic plus 12 months of Jetpack Vault | Automatic plus 12 months of Jetpack Vault |
| Security | Scanning | Scanning | Scanning and automatic malware removal |
| AI Website Builder | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| AI Assistant for text, images and posts | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Performance level | 3 | 4 | 5 |
Read my full IONOS review for the refund terms, the web hosting plans with unlimited sites and which plan to choose.
8. WP Engine: Best Managed Hosting for Established Sites
- Best for: Course creators, coaches and agencies whose WordPress site already brings in leads or sales
- Not for: First websites on a small budget, and anyone who needs email hosting
- Starting price: $28/mo for the first year on annual billing
- After the first term: Renews at $35/month ($420/year)
- Money-back guarantee: No free trial or money-back guarantee
- AI tools: AI visual checks on plugin updates, Smart Search AI and an MCP server for your site content
We run Learning Revolution on WP Engine, and I’d choose it again for a site that carries a business. As a managed WordPress host, WP Engine’s team handles the server, WordPress and PHP updates, daily backups and security patching. Its EverCache caching and Cloudflare-powered CDN keep pages fast, and we add WP Rocket for caching and Smush to compress images on top.

The feature I value most is staging. Every site comes with production, staging and development copies, so we test a plugin update or a page redesign on a copy before it reaches our readers. For a course business, that’s how you update your LMS plugin without breaking lessons, checkout or logins.
Its AI tools focus on your content. Smart Plugin Manager uses AI visual checks to test plugin updates and roll back the ones that break pages. Smart Search AI adds search that matches meaning, and its MCP server lets assistants such as ChatGPT and Claude answer from your live pages. Most course sites only need the plugin manager.
Know the costs before you sign up. Plans are sized by monthly visits with a fee for going over, automatic plugin updates and uptime alerts cost extra on the entry plans and there’s no email hosting. You also get no money-back guarantee, and cancelling needs 30 days’ notice. Its legal dispute with Automattic, the company led by WordPress co-founder Matt Mullenweg, is still in court, though our site has run normally throughout.
WP Engine Pros and Cons
| WP Engine pros | WP Engine cons |
|---|---|
| Fully managed WordPress with expert support | Costs several times more than budget hosting |
| Staging and development copies of every site | Visit limits with overage fees |
| Daily and on-demand backups | Plugin updates and uptime alerts cost extra on entry plans |
| EverCache caching and a built-in CDN | No money-back guarantee |
| Smaller renewal jump than budget hosts | No email hosting |
WP Engine Pricing Plans
Here are WP Engine’s current plans and what each costs after the first-year discount.
| Plan | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essential (1 site) | $28 | 1 site, 25,000 visits a month, 10 GB storage | Renews at $35/month ($420/year) |
| Essential (3 sites) | $52 | Up to 3 sites, 75,000 visits a month, 15 GB storage | Renews at $65/month ($780/year) |
| Essential (10 sites) | $104 | Up to 10 sites, 100,000 visits a month, 20 GB storage | Renews at $130/month ($1,560/year) |
| Essential (30 sites) | $264 | Up to 30 sites, 400,000 visits a month, 50 GB storage | Renews at $330/month ($3,960/year) |
| Business | $400 | 400,000 to 800,000 visits a month, 50 GB to 2 TB storage, isolated resources | Quote from sales |
| Enterprise | Custom | 800,000+ visits a month, 2 TB+ storage, dedicated account team | Custom contract |
| Feature | Essential (1 site) | Essential (3 sites) | Essential (10 sites) | Essential (30 sites) | Business | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sites | 1 | Up to 3 | Up to 10 | Up to 30 | Custom | Custom |
| Monthly visits | 25,000 | 75,000 | 100,000 | 400,000 | 400,000 to 800,000 | 800,000+ |
| Storage | 10 GB | 15 GB | 20 GB | 50 GB | 50 GB to 2 TB | 2 TB+ |
| Server resources | Shared | Shared | Shared | Shared | Isolated | Isolated |
| Staging and dev environments | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backups | Daily and on demand | Daily and on demand | Daily and on demand | Daily and on demand | Daily and on demand | Daily and on demand |
| Support | 24/7 chat | 24/7 chat | 24/7 chat | 24/7 chat | 24/7 chat and phone | Priority 24/7 and account team |
| 99.99% uptime SLA | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Migration | Automated plugin | Automated plugin | Automated plugin | Automated plugin | Managed | Hands-on |
| AI-powered plugin updates | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | 1 license included | 1 license included |
| Uptime monitoring and alerts | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | 1 license included | 1 license included |
| Front-end speed optimization (NitroPack) | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | 1 license included | 1 license included |
| Managed firewall and advanced DDoS | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on | Add-on |
| Email hosting | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
Read my full WP Engine review for how we use it on Learning Revolution and which add-ons are worth paying for.
9. Kinsta: Best Managed Hosting at a Steady Price
- Best for: Established WordPress sites and agencies that want premium managed hosting without a renewal jump
- Not for: First websites on a small budget, and anyone who wants email included
- Starting price: $30/mo on annual billing
- After the first term: Same price at renewal
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee for first-time customers
- AI tools: The Kinsta API with an MCP connection you set up, plus included bot protection
This premium managed WordPress host runs each site in its own isolated container on cloud servers, so another customer’s busy site doesn’t slow yours down. Its pricing is the most predictable in managed hosting. You pay the same at renewal as in month one, and new customers get the first month free on the entry plan.
It includes the tools other premium hosts sell as add-ons. Every plan comes with daily backups, one-click staging, free migrations, a CDN and a managed firewall with DDoS and bot protection and malware removal. MyKinsta, its dashboard, puts backups, caching, staging and performance monitoring a few clicks apart.
Its AI approach is aimed at developers. You can connect an AI assistant to the Kinsta API through MCP and ask it to clear caches or check plugins, but you set that up yourself. For most course creators, the useful part is the included bot protection.
Plans are sized by monthly visits with overage fees, standard plans keep 14 days of backups and Kinsta doesn’t host email. The pricing page also lists several plan families, so compare carefully.
Kinsta Pros and Cons
| Kinsta pros | Kinsta cons |
|---|---|
| Same price at renewal | Costs several times more than budget hosting |
| 30-day money-back guarantee for new customers | Visit limits with overage fees |
| Firewall, DDoS and bot protection included | No email hosting |
| One-click staging and free migrations | 14 days of backups on standard plans |
| Built-in performance monitoring | AI tools are aimed at developers |
Kinsta Pricing Plans
Here are Kinsta’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed monthly | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch | $35 | $30 | 1 site, 75,000 visits a month, 15 GB storage, 125 GB CDN |
| Launch Plus | $59 | $50 | 1 site, 125,000 visits a month, 25 GB storage, 250 GB CDN |
| Build | $69 | $58 | 2 sites, 200,000 visits a month, 30 GB storage, 250 GB CDN |
| Expand | $99 | $83 | 5 sites, 350,000 visits a month, 40 GB storage, 500 GB CDN |
| Scale | $169 | $141 | 10 sites, 650,000 visits a month, 50 GB storage, 750 GB CDN |
| Lead | $299 | $250 | 20 sites, 1,500,000 visits a month, 60 GB storage, 1,000 GB CDN, account manager |
| Feature | Launch | Launch Plus | Build | Expand | Scale | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WordPress sites | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 20 |
| Monthly visits | 75,000 | 125,000 | 200,000 | 350,000 | 650,000 | 1,500,000 |
| Storage | 15 GB | 25 GB | 30 GB | 40 GB | 50 GB | 60 GB |
| CDN bandwidth | 125 GB | 250 GB | 250 GB | 500 GB | 750 GB | 1,000 GB |
| Daily backups kept | 14 days | 14 days | 14 days | 14 days | 14 days | 14 days |
| One-click staging | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free migrations | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Managed firewall, DDoS and bot protection, malware removal | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Built-in APM tool | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Account manager | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Email hosting | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
Read my full Kinsta review for how its overages work and which plan fits a course business.
10. Liquid Web by Nexcess: Best Managed Hosting for WooCommerce and Memberships
- Best for: Established WordPress, WooCommerce and membership sites, plus agencies
- Not for: First websites on a small budget, and anyone who wants email and a domain bundled in
- Starting price: $17.10/mo on annual billing
- After the first term: Same price at renewal unless rates change
- Money-back guarantee: 30-day money-back guarantee
- AI tools: None for site management, though automatic updates include visual comparison checks
This managed WordPress and WooCommerce host now sells under the Liquid Web brand as “Liquid Web by Nexcess.” The platform and support team are the same. The same company owns LearnDash, the WordPress course plugin, which gives it close ties to WordPress course sites.
It gives you more built-in tools for the money than most premium managed hosts. Every plan includes staging, automatic WordPress and plugin updates with visual comparison, a firewall with virtual patching, a Cloudflare CDN, Kadence Security Pro and Object Cache Pro, which speeds up the logged-in pages students and members see.
You won’t find AI tools for managing your site here. An AI assistant could help here by explaining a failed update or drafting a fix, but the visual update checks already catch the problems that matter most, so you don’t miss much. Support runs 24/7 by chat, phone and tickets.
The downside is change. The brand has shifted several times since 2024, accounts and licenses moved portals during the merger and autoscaling and CDN overage rates aren’t listed on the plan page. There’s no free domain, and email isn’t part of the plan.
Liquid Web by Nexcess Pros and Cons
| Liquid Web by Nexcess pros | Liquid Web by Nexcess cons |
|---|---|
| More built-in tools than most managed hosts | Several brand changes since 2024 |
| Automatic updates with visual comparison | Overage rates aren’t on the plan page |
| Object Cache Pro for course and membership pages | No free domain or bundled email |
| Phone support around the clock | Dashboard feels dated |
| Steady pricing without a big renewal jump | No AI tools for site management |
Liquid Web by Nexcess Pricing Plans
Here are Liquid Web by Nexcess’s current plans, intro prices and renewal rates.
| Plan | Billed monthly | Billed annually (per month) | Key limits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro (1 site) | $19 | $17.10 | 1 site, 50,000 visits a month, 15 GB storage, 2 TB bandwidth, 14 days of daily backups |
| Elite (1 site) | $29 | $26.10 | 1 site, 50,000 visits a month, 15 GB storage, 2 TB bandwidth, 30 days of daily backups |
| Elite (10 sites) | $169 | – | 10 sites, 50,000 visits a month each |
| Elite (25 sites) | $329 | – | 25 sites, 50,000 visits a month each |
| Feature | Pro (1 site) | Elite (1 site) | Elite (10 sites) | Elite (25 sites) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sites | 1 | 1 | 10 | 25 |
| Monthly visits per site | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 |
| Daily backup retention | 14 days | 30 days | 30 days | 30 days |
| Staging sites | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic updates with visual comparison | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Virtual patching (Patchstack) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Object Cache Pro, WAF and DDoS protection | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Edge CDN (Cloudflare) | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Kadence Security Pro | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Migration | Self-serve tool and by a human | Self-serve tool and by a human | Self-serve tool and by a human | Self-serve tool and by a human |
Read my full Nexcess review for what changed in the move to Liquid Web and how it compares with WP Engine.
AI in Web Hosting | What It Does and Whether It’s Worth Paying For
AI is the biggest change in hosting since I first wrote this guide, and hosts use the word for several different things. Here’s what each type of AI tool is, in plain terms, before we get to which ones earn their place.
- AI website builders: You describe your business, and the host drafts a WordPress site with pages, text and images. Almost every budget host includes one.
- AI assistants and agents: A chat assistant in your dashboard or in WordPress that answers questions and carries out tasks, such as updating plugins or publishing a post.
- MCP servers: MCP, or Model Context Protocol, is a standard way for AI tools such as Claude, ChatGPT and Cursor to connect to other software. A host with an MCP server lets your own AI assistant manage hosting tasks when you type instructions.
- AI update checks: Tools that test plugin updates, compare before-and-after screenshots of your pages and roll back an update that breaks something.
- Paid AI business tools: Separate subscriptions such as AI receptionists, website chatbots and bundles of AI models, sold alongside hosting.
Here’s what each host on this list offers.
| Host | AI website builder | AI assistant or agent | MCP or API for AI tools | Paid AI extras |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hostinger | Yes, with one-time credits | Free Hostinger Agent | Hostinger Connector for AI coding tools | AI agents and automation apps |
| Bluehost | Yes | None on shared plans | For VPS hosting and domains | AI front desk agent, AI Store, AI model bundle |
| SiteGround | Not included | AI Agent for WordPress in free AI Studio | No | AI Studio Plus |
| hosting.com | Yes | Orbi support assistant | MCP server on every plan, Claude Skills Pack on higher plans | None listed |
| ScalaHosting | Yes | Skai in SPanel | No | Skai usage billed by your AI provider |
| DreamHost | Yes, Liftoff | AI editing in the builder | No | Remixer builder, VPS for AI agents |
| IONOS | Yes | AI assistant on higher WordPress plans | Read-only MCP for IONOS cloud | AI receptionist, chatbot and search tools |
| WP Engine | No | AI visual checks on plugin updates | MCP server for your site content | Smart Search AI, vector database |
| Kinsta | No | No | Kinsta API with an MCP connection you set up | None |
| Liquid Web by Nexcess | No | No, though updates include visual checks | No | None |
Which AI Hosting Features Are Worth It?
My position is that AI shouldn’t decide which host you buy. Backups, support and the renewal price matter far more to a course business, and most of the AI on offer is either free with your plan or something you don’t need yet. Here’s how I’d judge each type.
| AI feature | Worth it for | Skip it if | My verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI website builder | A first site you want live this week | You already have a theme, a brand or a designer | Useful as a first draft. Rewrite the copy in your own voice |
| Free AI assistant in the dashboard | Anyone who doesn’t want to wait for support on simple fixes | Never. It costs nothing | Worth using, but check what it changes |
| AI agent for WordPress | Creators who publish often and want help with updates and posts | Your site earns most of your revenue and you have no staging | Worth trying on a staging copy first |
| MCP server or API | People who already work in Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor every day, and agencies with many sites | You rarely touch your hosting dashboard | A real time-saver for a few, a novelty for most |
| AI update checks | Any course or membership site with many plugins | You run a simple site with a handful of plugins | The most valuable AI in hosting for a course business |
| Paid AI business tools | Coaches who book many discovery calls and want an AI front desk | You can buy a better standalone tool for the same job | Rarely the best buy from a web host |
AI is already part of how many creators work. In a creator survey we cover in our elearning statistics, 57.3% of creators said they use AI daily. If you’re one of them, an MCP connection or an AI agent can save you time. Everyone else should pick a host on the basics and treat the free AI tools as a bonus. See my list of AI tools for creators and these ChatGPT prompts for course creators for more ideas on putting AI to work in your business beyond hosting.
How to Use AI Agents on Your Site Safely
An AI agent can break a site as fast as it fixes one. Follow these rules before you connect one.
- Back up first: Take a backup before you connect an agent, and test changes on a staging copy when your plan includes one.
- Give it its own login: Create a separate WordPress user with limited permissions for the agent, and keep your main admin account to yourself.
- Keep confirmations on: Read each action before you approve it, especially anything that deletes data or costs money.
- Watch what it reads: An agent that reads comments or form entries can be misled by instructions hidden in that content.
How to Choose the Right Web Hosting Service for Your Course Business
Choosing a host comes down to four decisions. Pick the type of hosting your site needs, check the features that protect your business, work out the real cost over three years and make sure you can reach help when something breaks.
Step 1: Pick the Right Type of Hosting
Hosting type matters more than brand, and the table below shows the four main types, who each suits and which hosts on this list offer it.
| Hosting type | What it is | Choose it when | Hosts on this list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared hosting | Your site shares one server’s resources with many other sites | You’re starting out, on a budget or getting modest traffic | Hostinger, Bluehost, SiteGround, hosting.com, ScalaHosting, DreamHost, IONOS |
| Cloud or VPS hosting | Your site gets its own share of server power that you can add to | Your site has outgrown shared hosting, or you want to run AI agents yourself | ScalaHosting, Hostinger, Bluehost, DreamHost |
| Managed WordPress hosting | The host runs WordPress for you, with updates, backups, caching and security handled | Your site brings in most of your leads and sales | WP Engine, Kinsta, Liquid Web by Nexcess |
| Dedicated hosting | A whole physical server for your site alone | You run a large site with an in-house technical team | Bluehost and Liquid Web sell it, though few course businesses need it |
If you sell courses through a WordPress plugin such as LearnDash or LifterLMS, plan for cloud or managed hosting as your student numbers grow. Logged-in students can’t be served from a simple page cache, so they put more load on your server than ordinary visitors. My LearnDash vs. LifterLMS comparison covers the plugin side.
Step 2: Check the Features That Protect Your Business
These are the features I check on every host, and the minimum I’d accept for a site that collects leads or sales.
| Feature | Why it matters | What to look for |
|---|---|---|
| Backups | One bad plugin update can wipe out your sales pages or sign-ups | Daily backups with one-click restore, kept at least 14 days |
| Staging | Lets you test updates on a private copy before visitors see them | One-click staging on the plan you buy |
| Security | Protects your site, your students’ data and your search rankings | Free SSL, a firewall, malware scanning and two-factor login |
| Storage and visits | Plans now cap visits, and some hosts charge for going over | Room to grow, and a clear rule for what happens at the limit |
| Domain and email | You need a professional address from day one | Check how long the free domain and email last |
| Migration | Moving a site yourself can take it offline | Free migration by a specialist or a plugin |
Without an SSL certificate, browsers warn visitors that your site isn’t secure, which kills sign-ups on the spot. Every host here includes one for free.

Keep your course videos off your hosting plan. Video fills storage quickly and slows your site, so host it on your course platform or a video platform. Our website security tips and our guide on how to increase WordPress site speed cover the rest of the basics.
Step 3: Work Out the Real Cost Over Three Years
The price on the sales page is rarely the price you’ll pay. Most budget hosts discount the first term heavily and then charge their regular rate, which can be two to six times higher. Managed hosts such as Kinsta and Liquid Web charge close to the same price from day one.
- Compare renewal prices: Treat the renewal rate as your real hosting cost, and the first term as a discount.
- Check the term length: The lowest prices usually need a 36 or 48-month prepayment.
- Read the refund terms: Most hosts refund within 30 days. ScalaHosting refunds unused time later, IONOS refunds only the first billing cycle and WP Engine offers no refund at all.
- Add up the extras: Domain renewals, email, daily backups and plugin-update tools can cost extra after the first year.
Step 4: Make Sure You Can Get Help Fast
When your site goes down in the middle of a launch, support quality is all that matters. Many hosts now put an AI assistant in front of their human team, so check how quickly you can reach a person and through which channel.
Phone support comes standard at IONOS, hosting.com and Liquid Web by Nexcess, and from the middle plan at Bluehost. Hostinger, SiteGround and ScalaHosting support customers by chat and tickets. Your control panel matters too, since it’s where you’ll restore a backup or clear a cache yourself at midnight.

Many hosts have replaced cPanel with their own dashboards, such as Hostinger’s hPanel, SiteGround’s Site Tools and ScalaHosting’s SPanel. They’re easier for beginners, though moving between hosts means learning a new one.
Use Case Recommendations | Which Web Host Is Best for You?
The best host depends on what your website does for your business. Here’s what I’d pick for the setups I see most often among course creators, coaches and consultants.
| Your setup | My pick | Runner-up | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| A first website that links to Thinkific, Kajabi or Teachable | Hostinger | Bluehost | Low cost and easy setup for a blog, lead magnets and sales pages |
| A coaching site with a booking page and a few services | IONOS | SiteGround | Phone support and email included for a single focused site |
| A main site, a podcast site and several landing pages | DreamHost | Bluehost | Many sites and daily backups on the entry plan |
| A content-heavy site that grows through search | SiteGround | hosting.com | Daily backups, staging and a CDN that keep a growing blog safe and fast |
| Courses sold through a WordPress LMS plugin | ScalaHosting | Liquid Web by Nexcess | Dedicated resources for logged-in students at a low cost |
| A membership or WooCommerce store with steady sales | Liquid Web by Nexcess | Kinsta | Object Cache Pro, staging and visual update checks included |
| A site that brings in most of your revenue | WP Engine | Kinsta | Fully managed hosting with expert WordPress support |
| An agency or freelancer hosting client sites | Kinsta | WP Engine | Team access, staging and a dashboard built for many sites |
| You run your business from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor | hosting.com | Hostinger | MCP connections that let your AI assistant manage hosting |
For your first course or coaching site: Start on shared hosting and pick the middle plan, since it usually adds the daily backups, staging or phone support the entry plan leaves out. Move up only when your site starts slowing down or earning enough that an outage would hurt. My guide on how to create a WordPress website walks you through setup.
For a WordPress course or membership site: Logged-in students need more server power than readers of a blog. Cloud hosting from ScalaHosting is the low-cost step up, and Liquid Web by Nexcess or WP Engine take the upkeep off your plate once the site pays for it. Compare membership site platforms if you’re still choosing the software.
For a site that earns most of your revenue: Pay for managed hosting, which is why we run Learning Revolution on WP Engine. Your website is one of your authority assets, the content that keeps working for your reputation long after you publish it.
Other Web Hosts I Reviewed or Considered
A few hosts didn’t make the main list this year. Each one still suits a narrower group of buyers.
- HostGator: A budget host owned by the same group as Bluehost, with a CDN, staging and a firewall on its shared plans. Backups are only a courtesy, the entry plan has chat support only and renewals run up to almost four times the intro price, so Bluehost is the better buy for most people. Read my HostGator review for the details.
- Cloudways: Managed cloud hosting owned by DigitalOcean, billed monthly with no long contract and no renewal jump. It suits technical creators who want unlimited sites on their own cloud server, though it doesn’t include a domain or email.
- 10Web: An AI website builder with WordPress hosting built in. It suits people who want AI to design and build the site for them. My 10Web review explains where it helps and where it stops.
Which WordPress Web Hosting Company Is Best for You?
For most course creators and coaches starting out, Hostinger gives you the most for the least, and Bluehost is the easiest WordPress start. If you want better tools on shared hosting, choose SiteGround. If you expect to grow, choose ScalaHosting.
Once your website carries your business, move to managed hosting. WP Engine is what we trust for Learning Revolution, Kinsta keeps the price steady and Liquid Web by Nexcess packs in the most tools for the money.
Once your site is live, you’ll need people to find it. My guide on how to market your online course and my guide to using SEO to sell online courses are good next steps. You’ll also want an email marketing platform for your list and landing page software for launches. On the Leading Learning Podcast, we talk often about building a learning business that lasts, and a website you own is the foundation of that.
To plan your pricing and revenue before you launch, try our free creator tools.
How We Evaluate and Test Online Course Platforms & Related Software
Reviews of platforms and software on the Learning Revolution site are overseen by the site’s founder, Jeff Cobb, an e-learning industry expert with more than 20 years of experience working with online course platforms. All evaluations are conducted by a team of analysts who have extensive experience using, testing, and writing about these types of platforms. We dedicate numerous hours to researching each platform, ensuring each aligns with the needs of online course sellers, and vetting specific areas like core features, usability, pricing, and customer satisfaction. Our reviews are unbiased, and while we will participate in affiliate programs, if available, we do not accept payment for placement in our articles or links to external websites.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Here are short answers to the questions course creators and coaches ask most about web hosting.
What is the best web hosting for course creators?
For most course creators starting out, Hostinger offers the best value and Bluehost the easiest WordPress setup. Creators who want better tools on shared hosting should look at SiteGround. Once your site brings in most of your leads and sales, a managed host such as WP Engine, Kinsta or Liquid Web by Nexcess is the safer choice.
Do I need web hosting if I use a course platform?
You don’t need it to sell courses, since platforms like Thinkific and Kajabi host them for you. You do need it for a website you own. Your own site holds your blog, podcast, lead magnets and sales pages, ranks in search and stays put if you ever switch course platforms.
Is it worth paying extra for managed WordPress hosting?
Yes, once your website earns real money. Managed hosts handle updates, backups, caching and security for you and give you staging and expert WordPress support. For a first site with modest traffic, a good shared plan does the job for a fraction of the price, and you can move up later.
Why are hosting renewal prices so much higher than the starting price?
Most budget hosts discount the first term heavily to win new customers, then charge their regular rate, which can be two to six times higher. Treat the renewal price as your real cost. Kinsta and Liquid Web by Nexcess charge close to the same price from the start.
Which web hosts have the best AI features?
The widest set comes from Hostinger, with an AI builder, a free AI assistant and an MCP connector. SiteGround’s free AI Studio includes a capable AI Agent for WordPress, and hosting.com includes an MCP server on every plan. For a busy course site, the most useful AI is WP Engine’s visual check on plugin updates.
What is an MCP server in web hosting?
MCP stands for Model Context Protocol, a standard that lets AI assistants such as Claude, ChatGPT and Cursor connect to other software. A hosting MCP server lets your assistant create sites, clear caches or manage domains when you type instructions. It’s useful if you already work in an AI assistant every day.
Which host is best for a WordPress course or membership site?
The cloud plans from ScalaHosting give a WordPress course site its own server resources at a low cost. For a busier membership or WooCommerce site, Liquid Web by Nexcess includes Object Cache Pro, staging and visual update checks. WP Engine suits a site that earns most of your revenue and needs fully managed hosting.
Can I host multiple websites on one plan?
Usually, yes. Bluehost’s entry plan covers 10 websites and DreamHost’s covers 25, while Hostinger’s entry plan covers a few. The entry plans from SiteGround and ScalaHosting cover one site, and each IONOS WordPress plan covers one. Managed hosts price by the number of sites and monthly visits.
Do web hosts include email?
It depends on the host. SiteGround, ScalaHosting and IONOS include email on their plans, Hostinger includes it for the first year, and DreamHost for three months. WP Engine, Kinsta and Liquid Web by Nexcess don’t host email, so you’ll need a separate provider such as Google Workspace.
Which web host has the best money-back guarantee?
The most generous one comes from ScalaHosting, with a full refund in the first 30 days and a refund for unused time after that. Most other hosts here offer 30 days. IONOS refunds only setup fees and the first billing cycle, and WP Engine offers no money-back guarantee.
Can I switch web hosts later?
Yes. Most hosts on this list offer free migration, either through a plugin or a specialist who moves your site for you. Moving still takes time and carries some risk, so pick a host that can grow with you and check its upgrade path before you sign up.
Does web hosting affect SEO?
Yes. Search engines consider page speed and HTTPS, and a site that’s often down loses visitors and rankings. A fast, secure and reliable host gives your content a stronger base. Content quality and links still matter far more, but a slow host can hold good content back.








